Does a Refresh Button exist ?

Get help with installing and running FastPictureViewer: ask questions here. Please do not post presumed bug reports or suggestions here.

Does a Refresh Button exist ?

Postby mhwlng on Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:31 pm

Hi,

When I'm looking at some files (on a network share) and I refresh the image file (e.g. re-export from Lightroom) then I need to stop/start FastPictureviewer to see the result.

Is there a button to reload the currently showing image (and also empty the cache of preloaded next/previous images, I assume?)

Marcel
mhwlng
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:24 pm

Re: Does a Refresh Button exist ?

Postby Axel on Wed Apr 29, 2009 8:10 pm

Try F5, the standard Windows "refresh" hotkey... note that if the program is still busy preloading some other image(s) there might be a certain lag before the current image is actually reloaded from disk.
Axel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:54 am
Location: Geneva, Switzerland

Re: Does a Refresh Button exist ?

Postby mhwlng on Wed Apr 29, 2009 8:14 pm

That works ok, thanks...

Marcel
mhwlng
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 7:24 pm


Return to User-to-User



cron