default language switcher

Describe any features you would like to see in future versions of FastPictureViewer Professional.

default language switcher

Postby thibaud on Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:49 am

How hard would it be to add a default language dropdown ?
I'm aware of the .dll deleting procedure, but that isn't really elegant isn't it ? besides one has to do it on each update.
As long as ms regional settings is still flawed, giving the user the opportunity to choose his default language looks like a solution that would please everyone.
thibaud
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: default language switcher

Postby MikMik on Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:15 pm

You can use command line switches to select the language you want. No need to delete DLLs or anything. See http://www.fastpictureviewer.com/faq/#cmdline

*EDIT*: Though I think a "language selection" option in the app would be nice
MikMik
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: default language switcher

Postby thibaud on Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:13 pm

editing the launch shortcut to include the chosen cmd line options is fine,
but what about instance launched when opening an associated image file ?
thibaud
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:32 pm

Re: default language switcher

Postby MikMik on Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:36 pm

thibaud wrote:editing the launch shortcut to include the chosen cmd line options is fine,
but what about instance launched when opening an associated image file ?

I agree. That's why I added the edit.
MikMik
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:10 pm

Re: default language switcher

Postby Axel on Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:42 am

Ok ok... this is a recurrent topic, I think I have to do something about it...
Axel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:54 am
Location: Geneva, Switzerland

Re: default language switcher

Postby DimmY on Sat Sep 26, 2009 3:14 pm

Now there is no option to select which languages will be installed. Why did you decide to remove it from installer? I'm absolutely sure I'll never ever need Japanese or Korean languages. :)
DimmY
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 2:38 pm

Re: default language switcher

Postby Axel on Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:55 am

It was creating more confusion than benefits, and at the end you save something like 0.5MB, not worth the trouble. There is now a registry setting that can be set to force any language, please see this post.
Axel
Site Admin
 
Posts: 794
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 1:54 am
Location: Geneva, Switzerland


Return to Suggestions



cron