Page 1 of 1

default language switcher

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:49 am
by thibaud
How hard would it be to add a default language dropdown ?
I'm aware of the .dll deleting procedure, but that isn't really elegant isn't it ? besides one has to do it on each update.
As long as ms regional settings is still flawed, giving the user the opportunity to choose his default language looks like a solution that would please everyone.

Re: default language switcher

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 12:15 pm
by MikMik
You can use command line switches to select the language you want. No need to delete DLLs or anything. See http://www.fastpictureviewer.com/faq/#cmdline

*EDIT*: Though I think a "language selection" option in the app would be nice

Re: default language switcher

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:13 pm
by thibaud
editing the launch shortcut to include the chosen cmd line options is fine,
but what about instance launched when opening an associated image file ?

Re: default language switcher

PostPosted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:36 pm
by MikMik
thibaud wrote:editing the launch shortcut to include the chosen cmd line options is fine,
but what about instance launched when opening an associated image file ?

I agree. That's why I added the edit.

Re: default language switcher

PostPosted: Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:42 am
by Axel
Ok ok... this is a recurrent topic, I think I have to do something about it...

Re: default language switcher

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 3:14 pm
by DimmY
Now there is no option to select which languages will be installed. Why did you decide to remove it from installer? I'm absolutely sure I'll never ever need Japanese or Korean languages. :)

Re: default language switcher

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:55 am
by Axel
It was creating more confusion than benefits, and at the end you save something like 0.5MB, not worth the trouble. There is now a registry setting that can be set to force any language, please see this post.